PRIVACY STATEMENT

24 June 2021

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Your data is safe with us and will only be used for the right purposes. Clever Strategy B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our website cleverstrategy.nl. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Do you have any questions, or would you like to know which data we collect? You can always contact Clever Strategy B.V.

Contact Form and Newsletter

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your name and email address. We have a legitimate interest in doing this, so we can help you properly.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter.
Your e-mail address is automatically added to the list of subscribers when you are a customer of Clever Strategy.

Job application form

Via the job application form you can let us know if you are interested in one of our vacancies. We work together with VONQ B.V. For this we use your name, address and e-mail address and ask you a number of questions that are relevant to the recruitment and selection process. It is our legitimate interest to know this, so that we know whether your profile matches the vacancy that is vacant.

Retention periods
We do not store your personal data longer than necessary, taking into account the purposes of the processing and any legal storage periods.

Providing Data to Third Parties
In a number of cases we process your data via an external party, such as our hosting party or campaign management system.

Processors who assist us with the processing of your personal data may only use your data in accordance with our instructions and for the performance of the relevant services that they provide to us. They can’t use or pass on your data independently. We have signed a data processor agreement with all processors.

Data collected through cookies can be shared with the parties that place these cookies. It may also be that we are legally obliged by government authorities or other parties to provide your data. We then only share the strictly necessary data.

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:

  • We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data

Cookies

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We don’t allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymize the IP-adresses.

LeadInfo
LeadInfo Software is linked to this website. The LeadInfo Software generates statistics about the origin and behavior of our target groups. The LeadInfo Software processes IP addresses of visitors for this purpose. We do this on the basis of your consent. The IP addresses of some of the organizations that visit this Website are linked to a database containing company data. Information about organizations that are registered as a result of their visit to this Website will not be shared with third parties.

Hotjar
We use Hotjar to learn to understand the needs of our website visitors and to optimize your experience with our website. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us understand our users better. For example, hom much time they spend on certain pages, see the links they click and what users like and dislike. Because of this, we are capable to optimize and maintain our website using user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data about the behavior of our users and their devices (in particular the IP address of the device (captured and stored only in anonymized form), the screen size of the device, the device type (unique device IDs), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymised user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to link it to further details of an individual user. For more information, please refer to Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking this link.

You can opt out of the creation of a user profile, the storage of data about your site usage and the use of tracking cookies by Hotjar by following this opt-out link.

SharpSpring

The Sharpspring tool is linked to this website. We use this tool to gain more insight into the visitors to our website. More information about storing data about your site usage and the use of tracking cookies by Sharpspring can be found here.

Squeezely

We use Squeezely to ensure that we can provide you with an optimal experience when visiting our website. We use the personal data collected through the Squeezely platform adjust the content of the website to your interests. We do this based on your permission. For more information, please see Squeezely’s privacy policy by clicking this link.

You can opt out of creating a user profile, saving data about your site usage and the use of tracking cookies by Squeezely by following this opt-out link.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
Clever Strategy B.V.
Rivium Promenade 100
2909 LM Capelle aan den IJssel
info@cleverstrategy.nl

For the best marketing results.